Bookmark and Share

Historical panel names preservation award winners

A total of 17 individuals and groups are being recognized by the Gloucester Historical Commission for their preservation and restoration efforts aimed at maintaining aspects of the city’s heritage.

The commission’s 2015 Preservation Awards will be presented during a ceremony slated for Sunday, May 17, from 2 to 4 p.m. at the Cape Ann Museum. The awards will be presented in a variety of categories, including projects related to archaeology, adaptive reuse, education and outreach, landscape preservation, restoration and rehabilitation, and documentation of Gloucester’s history.

The award winners also include a special honor for a local preservationist, and individual lifetime achievement, according to the commission’s announcement.

Recognition of preservation and restoration projects is based on several criteria. A project must be:

„ Historically significant in age, style, or use.

„ Restored using traditional materials.

„ Preserves historical integrity or appearance.

„ Protects from present threat or future harm.

„ Completed within the past two years.

„ Accomplished by individual, family, group, or community advocacy, fundraising, or effort.

The Historical Commission relies in part on informed citizens to send in nominations for preservation awards. Members of the commission then view nominated properties or products and conduct research before making selections.

This year’s recipients of preservation awards include the following individuals, families, and groups.

„ Robert Apse, in the category of education and outreach for his short documentary video, “The Stones of the Quarries.”

„ “Jackie” Ellis Jameison, in the category of local preservationist, for her role in the restoration of Meetinghouse Green at the corner of Washington Street and Ashland Place.

„ Rachel Meyer, Joshua Gerloff, Crystal Daley, and Kathryn Khanwalkar, in the category of restoration and rehabilitation, for their volunteer work in the rehabilitation of the First Parish Burial Ground and Clark Cemetery.

„ Pam and Fred Grote, in the category of restoration, for their authentic restoration of a first period colonial home, the William Haskell House on Lincoln Street.

„ Joe Roman, in the category of restoration, for his restoration of a single-family Victorian house on Tolman Street.

„ The Cultural Center at Rocky Neck, in the category of adaptive reuse for its historically sensitive conversion of a church into a community center and art gallery.

„ Enduring Gloucester, the blog, in the category of education and outreach, for its preservation of Gloucester’s history through public media in photographs, paintings, and articles.

„ Bryan and Rebeccah Wells Sparkes, in the category of restoration, for their restoration of an arts and craftsstyle house on Haskell Street.

„ Barbara and Lawrence Maver, in the category of restoration, for their restoration of another house on Haskell Street built around 1900.

„ Aaron Carpenter and Rebecca Loos, in the category of restoration, for their restoration of a shingle-style house on Thurston Point Road.

„ Steve Pardee, in the category of lifetime achievement, for his years of work on the Historical Commission and many contributions in preserving the city’s historic resources.

At the May 17 ceremony, which is free and open to the public, members of the Historical Commission will introduce recipients and present award certificates.

The program will include slides and video screenings, and recipients will talk briefly about their projects.

Bookmark and Share